Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 89 years ago there was a great fall of snow. It was away higher than the fences. People could not go to the well for water so they had to bring in the snow and melt it down.
    Michael Egan died in Tralee. His funeral was going from Tralee to Abbeydooney. Large crowds of men from Abbeydooney came with shovels and cleared a passage on the road to enable people to bring the coffin to Abbeydooney
  2. Around the year 1876 there was avery heavy fall of snow, then it freezed down on top of the snow. It was seven weeks on the ground. It used freeze very hard at night in such a way that no one could scarcely walk the roads they were that slippery. The birds used fall dead off the trees as they could get no food. The