Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there lived a woman by the name of Mary OConnor in Droumthacker (Drom Tóchair) about three miles to the east of this school. She was a noted singer. One summer's evening as she was going to the well for a pail of spring water she started to sing “Cáit Ní Dhuibhir” There was a man just then - a John Griffin from Ardfert just passing and he heard the lovely singing. He immediately proposed marriage to her she was such a sweet singer.
    She used to go around to all the local weddings singing and she could stay "Caoining" at a local wake for hours.
    Mrs Trant
    60
  2. Long ago a man named Jack Shaker lived in Ballygarry (Baile-Ghairidhe Ballyheighue and he had a [?] Twins were born to him a boy and a girl. The boy was called the Lord of Ballygarry and the girl was called the maid of Ballygarry. Their father so rejoiced at the birth of the twins that he jumped a river which was twenty-two feet wide and ever since this part of the river is called the Ballygarry Leap.