Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Well over 100 years ago there lived in the parish of Ballymacelligott a big land lord by the name of John McElligott. He owned Ballymacelligott Castle. He had one daughter who was away at school. In the harvest time he had several men mowing his hay. There was one man among them who was a very strong and handsome man. One day while the daughter was home on holidays her father took her for a walk around the farm to inspect the work. She examined all the mowers. She espied this brave handsome looking man and she said to her father that she would very much like to see a brave mower like him hanging.
    Her father consented her wish. They erected a scaffold and they picked out this handsome man for execution. He asked for one request and that was, to let him have his scythe with him while dying. His request was granted to him. Just as they were about to blindfold him he made one rush and he cut the head off the landlord's daughter and he escaped himself.
    This landlord once invited a priest to his house. The night was very bad and the priest could not go home. Landlord McElligot prepared a room for him. When the priest went to go into his bed he found in it one of the cruel landlords maids. She was told to go there by this bigoted protestant landlord. The priest cursed her in such a way that he put her eating her shoulder. The landlord and his protestant friends implored him to cure her other awful deformity.
    1. am
    Thomas Healy