Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 150 years ago there lived in Blennerville a family of four brothers by the name of McCarthy. There were very strong and they were noted mowers. Once they went down to the County Limerick and they got work from a big farmer there at mowing hay. This big farmer had a steward who was very hard on the workmen including the mowers.
    The bargain was, that each one of them was to keep mowing as long as the steward kept mowing. Anyway they mowed away the first day each one of the brothers mowing twice as much as the steward, and when they stopped in the evening each one of the mowers received his day's pay.
    The following day they started to mow and they mowed away until they were called to their dinner. The Steward remained absent from his dinner and the workmen did not know where he was. When they returned to the meadow the mowers and the hay farmer whose name was Mr. OConner searched for him. They found him in the next field dead. He over powered himself in trying to keep up with the McCarty mowers and so his heart gave out in trying to fulfill the orders of his master.
    Tom Healy