Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When butterflies fly high in the air it is a sign of heat. When Curran's (na Currachiní) Point is dark and cloudy it is a sign of of rain. Currans or (na Curraichíní) is a parish South East of Tralee When the midges are biting people it is a sign of rain.
  2. If there are streaks in a starry sky spring going in a North East and south west direction it is a sign of bad weather. Thunder in Summer time is for heat while while in the winter it is for continued broken weather.
    If the plover scream (?) it is a sign of frost.
    If the Wild geese and starlings come early it is a sign of a hard winter.
    If the frogs croak in dry weather it is a sign of rain.
    If the swallows and cuckoo arrive late it is a sign of a bad Summer if they come early it is a sign of a good Summer.
    If we see large flocks of field fares (?) it is a sign of a hard Winter - also if we see large flocks of barnacle geese.
    If the crane flys inland screaming it is a sign of bad weather.
    If the swans fly off to a new place it is a sign of broken weather.