Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago as King Comfortas was passing by a grove he saw one of his soldiers taking a branch from a plum tree instead of picking the fruit. The king went over to the soldier and said angrily "When that tree has satisfied your hunger will there not be other tired soldiers who will need its fruit."
    Patrick Kennedy
    76
    An Cillín, Co. Chiarraí
  2. In the Bally Mulken side of Tralee Town Park there is a deep hole which was once supposed to be a well. Near this well a man lived. He had seven daughters. Their mother died and their father married again. The step-mother hated the step-daughters so much that she persuaded her husband their father to murder them. He killed his seven daughters and he then threw their bodies down into this hole or deep well.
    Seven years afterwards as he and his wife were passing by this well they heard some awful moans coming from the well. They also heard the tolling of a bell. The husband became mad and he murdered his wife and threw her body into a nearby river. He then ran away and hid himself in Gleann na Gealt where he died of hunger and exposure.
    Michael O Brien