Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago, there lived in the parish of Curraheen (Curraichin) west of Tralee a man and his wife. They had no family. One morning as the two of them were eating their breakfast a woman came into their house and she sat down by the fire and she started talking to the couple. She said to the woman of the house "Is it here you are, I have come in to tell you that every morning when you throw out the ashes you destroy our breakfast table with dust, so now don't throw out the ashes at the time you do throw them out any more". The strange woman then disappeared. Every night after that a great noise used to be heard in the house. The woman of the house told the priest and he told her not to be alarmed and to keep the lamp lighting each night but still the strange noises continued.
    Some time after this the man of the house died and his old woman went to live for a while with her sister. When she returned to her old home the "Good People" had taken complete possession of it. She could not live there any longer so she went into the work-house hospital where she died.
    Tom Healy