Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal)

There is a field in my farm called lisín a gcúigear. During the time of the famine the poor people were not particular about graves...

There is a field in my farm called Lisín a gCúigear. During the time of the famine the poor people were not particular about graves, so that a man of this locality together with his wife and three children were buried in this little lios and ever since it is called Lisín a' gCuigear. the Lios of the Five.
    2. am
    Mrs O Brien
    50
    Dún Dea-radhairc Theas, Co. Chiarraí
  2. About two hundred years ago there lived in Ardfert Great House a lady by the name of the Lady Dowager.
    As she was out riding one day she met a priest. They talked for alittle while and they became great friends and they parted with an invitation from her inviting him to her big house next day.
    He went to her house next day and after a long conversation she advised and requested him to change his religion and become a protestant and he consented to do so.
    Shortly after this she became very ill and she sent for the same priest. He came to her and she asked him what religion would save her soul. He answered and said that there was no