Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The wicked man and his soldiers were called up for some foreign war. He sent on his soldiers before him to the field of battle. He was supposed to be a very rich man and he remained behind to hide his gold and jewelery.
    Taking all his gold etc. to the corner of a certain field he got his butler to dig a deep hole and when it was dug he put his gold etc. into it. When that was done, he asked his butler to mind the gold for him until he would come back from the war. The butler there and then gave him his consent to mind the gold. What did the old Crotta chief do but shoot the butler and buried him in the hole with the gold.
    The old Chief then went off to the field of battle and he and all his soldiers were killed there. But any one that every looked for the hidden gold etc. was hunted off by the butler that was buried with it.
    Lord Kitchener lived in Crotta House afterwards. He too was called to the war and he and all his men were drowned off the Orgney Islands in the Hampshire.
    The next man that lived in it was one Terence Carmody who was instantly killed as he was knocking down an old wall. People around Crotta House believe very strongly that it is the widow's curse that is following it.