Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

where they were taking all her family to.
    They angrily answered her and told her to go home and that when she would wake in the morning that she would have the grave-yard near enough to her.
    When she awoke next morning she found the grave-yard in the haggard near the house and it had all the appearances of being in this spot for hundreds of years. But the old Roilg-Fo-Thoinn is supposed to be seen once in every 7 years.
    Some people say it was the members of two families that lived in Kerry-Head, the Cordans and Cantilons that used to be buried in this graveyard of the sea. The remains used to be placed on a large slab on the edge of a cliff and during the night they were removed by the departed relatives and buried at sea in a spot now called the "Church Banks."
    Once there was an only child died, one of the Cordan family too. The mother placed the remains of her child on the coffin slab on the cliff's edge. She remained watching it to see who would take it away. Towards midnight four men in a boat approached the coffin and were about to take it away with them when the widow called out to them asking them what they were going to do with her child's remains. But three times they asked her to return home. She refused and they departed saying that she would have the grave yard near enough to her in the morning and so it was for when she got up next morning her haggard was all grave-yard.
    1. am
    Mrs Dan Mc Mahon