Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. Sunday’s Well
    There is a well in Michael Collins’s farm of Lisloose called Sunday’s Well. In the early penal times there was a priest slain there and a beautiful blackthorn tree grew up where he was slain. Also a well appeared there. People have sounds there every year . The sounds are generally performed as a cure for sore eyes. They must be performed between cock crow and the dawn of day in order to get cured. The sounds used to be performed some time during September. When people go there they leave something after them such as a rag, a hair pin , or a few pence. When performing the sounds you must slowly walk around the well saying your three rosaries. Long ago there was a cover for the well and the keys for this cover are inscribed in a stone of the high wall on the right hand side of the road from Tralee to Abbeydorney near the well. A big Protestant named Collisands lived in the Park wood nearby , tried to get water out of this holy well by attaching a large pipe to it from his large residence, but, the water refused to flow beyond the field where the well is located.
    Thomas Healy Listellick (Lios Tullaig)
    Tralee aged 85 years.