Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Village of Abbeydorney, Mr Backley was after burying his wife, he felt very lonely after her. A few months after this his mother felt very ill. His brother and the servant boy were up late one night minding her. They were sitting in the kitchen. A little after midnight they heard great [scream?]ing in the porch and around the house. They felt very much afraid, but they were unable to speak to each other until the noise of the screaming had died away.
    Then they asked each other "did you hear that noise." They told Mr Backley the man of the house about it. He goes up and he went out as he thought it might be his wife, so that he could see her and speak to her. When he went out and waited he could not see nor hear anything. Next night when they were all in bed, they heard the sewing machine sewing and a lot of other noises in the kitchen.
    A short time after that Mr Backley's mother died. The people of the house and neighbours said that those that were making the noises late at night before hand were the good people coming for her.
    Mrs Rocke
    Baile an Abhalloirt, Co. Chiarraí