Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go to the devil" said the mother. "Now" said the devil "there is my chance because she really meant that from her heart." So saying he caught the rate collector and he put him into his bag and he bore him off with [?].
  2. Once there was a crowd of men collected in a farm house in Knocknagaskel (Cnoc-na-[?]). They used to go there night walking. The name of this house was Dean's House.
    One night one of the bet any one of the crowd a pound-note that he would not go to the near by grave-yard and bring with him the skull of a corpse from any tomb.
    One of the crowd agreed and volunteered to do the ghastly deed. Off with him to the grave yard. The man that offered the bet followed him to the grave yard and he hid himself there behind a large tomb stone.
    When the man that volunteered to take back a skull with him, was about to take one out of a tomb he heard a voice say "leave that there" so he went to a second tomb and the voice said again said "leave that there." "Well" answered the man "you [?] had two skulls" catching his skull and throwing it
    John O Brien