Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a priest hid it there and this same priest was afterwards shot by the Red-Coats. This girl whose ghost was afterwards seen near the tree informed the enemies about him. She never came back again when the chalice was discovered.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a rate collector. Every body hated the sight of him. One day as he was doing his rounds of rate collecting he met the devil. "Where are you going to" he enquired of the devil. "I'm going around collecting souls" said the devil. "Would you have any objection to my going with you" said the rate collector. "Not at all" said the devil. "Come along then."
    They went on along the road until they came to a man who was trying to put three pigs through a gap in a wall, but it failed to do so. Then the owner of the pigs said "Let ye go to the devil." Then the rate collector said "there is your chance, take him with you." "Oh," said the devil "he did not say that from his heart." They went on until they came to a little house outside of which there was a little girl in the road. She saw the rate collector coming and she immediately ran in and told her mother. "Let him