Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in return for his giving him the power of winning every game of cards that he would afterwards play.
    Many a time afterwards he felt sorry for selling his soul even though he was now most lucky at card playing.
    He confessed his sin to the P.P. but he refused him absolution so he went to the Bishop who forgave him of his awful sin. This card player died soon after and he is buried over in Rath ([?]) Graveyard near Tralee.
  2. There was a Yank who was boasting to an Irishman from this locality about the hen eggs in America, he stated to the Irish man that they were so big that one of them would scarcely fit inside an ordinary egg basket. "Is that so" said the Irish man. "We had a hen at home in Ireland and when she ate saw dust she used to lay tables and chairs."
    Edward O Sullivan
    23
    Baile an Abhalloirt, Co. Chiarraí
  3. This same Irish man was one day putting in a big rick of hay with the same Yank. In the evening when the rick of hay was finished the Yank was boasting about it and he said to the