Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Joils's ghost came and sat upon the tree to prevent them from taking it. One of the men got afraid and he ran away, but the other man carried the tree outside the walls of Oak Park Wood in spite of the ghost. The people then were in dread of the Ghost and they were afraid to travel the road by night near Oak Park Wood as Joils's Ghost used to be seen at the back of it.
    Around this period there lived in Tralee a famous priest named Sean MacEnery. He came and he read his holy book over the place where the shot used to be seen and after that the ghost was never seen again.
  2. There was once a man who was very fond of playing cards. He used to go to a neighbour's house every night to play cards. At first he was very unlucky because he used to lose a deal of money. He was very displeased because of his continual losses. One night he was coming through the fields - through an old path as a near way to his house when he saw a fairy light. In the middle of this glaring light there was a black figure supposed to be the devil.
    They had a long conversation and the card-player after some time decided to sell his soul to the devil
    Edward O Sullivan
    Baile an Abhalloirt, Co. Chiarraí