Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times a treasure ship came into Ballyheigue Bay. She was looted by a crowd of unknown people. A great portion of the treasure was supposed to be buried in remote places including my town land of Lios-an-Iarla (Lisanerla). It was said that one day some people of this townland went to look for it but the good people hunted them away.
  2. About 5 years ago two of the McKennas were cutting turf in Ray Bog (Réidh Bog). They discovered a bangle inside a newly cut sod of turf. They took it home and they kept it for a few months. They sent it to the museum in Dublin from where they received 5£ for it.
    John O Brien
    56
  3. There is a man in Curranough named John Fitzgerald, he has a small farm. One day about 2 years ago he was ploughing one of this fields called the "Rushy Field." He found what he thought was a gold coin. He sent it on to the museum in Dublin from where he got 2£ for it.