Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago Martin Fitzgerald of Clough (Cloch) near here dreamt that there was a pot of gold hidden in a fort of James Carmody's of Clough (Cloch)
    Next day he and his son Edward went looking for it. They were not log digging when the found a box. The box ran from them and disappeared. Patrick Leen of Clough (Cloch) also searched for it but he was unable to discover it.
  2. About 20 years ago as my uncle Pat O'Brien of Listellick (Lios Tullag) was ploughing the "Hill Field" he found a pike with two long spears or prongs. It was a weapon used in battle long ago.
    Pat O Brien
    60
  3. About 2 years ago as the OBriens in Lisnearla were cutting turf deep down in the turf bog they got a sheaf of oats and when they took it out it was as sound as ever.