Scoil: Listellick, Tráighlí

Lios Teilice Thuaidh, Co. Chiarraí
Domhnall Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Ardfert [?] called Casement's Fort because it was there that poor Roger Casement stayed after landing off the German submarine in Easter Week 1916.
    Near this fort a Michael Collins from near by was digging a large hole to bury a dead pony in 1937. He found a pipe, he then dug deeper and he found a little room full of paving stones and in the room were little stone chairs and stone tables.
    He reported it to the Archaeological Society in Dublin.
    Mrs Rocks
    58
    Baile an Abhalloirt, Co. Chiarraí
  2. About one hundred and fifty years ago an old John Trant and his two brothers Tom and Maurice, my Grandmother's three uncles, were digging potatoes in a field owned by an OBrien of Lionearla called the "Kiln Field". They discovered a pot. They went in to their dinner and they did not let any one know about it. When they came back to examine the pot it had disappeared.