Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His hands in the water of the well. Ever since it is siad to be a holy well, and thus arose the practices of making rounds there on any day between the twenty fourth and twenty ninth of June each year.
    Once a woman, who lived near the glen, come to the well for some water to wash clothes, but failed to boil the water. Whe she took the cover from the pot to see if the was boiled, she found that it was still very cold and that a great fish jumped about in the pot. Form that day forward the woman had ill luck with everything she did.
  2. Tobar na Sgeach is situated in the Ballinagrown in a deep little glen. There is a cure for sore eyes in the water of this well and people make rounds there for that intention between sunset on Saturday evening and sunrise on Sunday morning throughout the year. The water of the well is used for nothing save to wash the sore eyes.
    1. am
    Mary Foly