Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballygoughlan, a townland in the parish of Glin, got its name from the Goughlans who inhabited, up to the last century, the above named district. It was then divided into farms and sold to the people. The Goughlans were rich English gentry who punished severly anyone found trespassing on the estate.
    When the kilns were first built in Ballygoughlan, Lord Kitchener held a big party in honour of the occasion. He invited a large number, among them the parish priest of Glin, After dinner, they rode out to see the kilns. As they were admiring one of the kilns, Lady Kitchener insulted the priest and mocked the Catholic Religon. Immediately she got a stroke of paralysis, fell off her horse and had to taken home
    Irene Stack
    Baile Ó gCochláin, Co. Luimnigh