Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the 2nd half of the eighteenth century Parnell is said to have passed through Tarbert on the run from the soldiers. When he reached Tarbert he asked for lodgings in some house and he settled down in a house still inhabited in Tarbert village.
    When he entered this house he demanded a military uniform and having received it he donned it and set down in the corner of the kitchen. When the soldiers arrived in Tarbert they heard the rumour of Parnell and knew that he was to be found somewhere in the village. They inquired about him and were told where he had gone. They went to the house at once and asked to left in. The woman of the house was very troubled when the soldiers came as she knew Parnell was on the run from them,
    When they got to the kitchen they
    Una O' Sullivan