Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the church but it is still remembered by the old people when parties were married in their own houses. The priest often remained at the wedding until night fall. It is then the "Strawboys" came and entertained the guests by dancing, singing and then this "batch" withdrew to make room for another and so on for another a good part of the night.
  2. One of the latest of home industries to disappear in this district was candle making. About fifty years ago all candles used in the homes were made at home. These did not give as good light as the factory made ones which in fact may account for the disappearance of the home made ones. The candles were made of tallow either from the cow or goat. The goat's tallow was melted by heat and poured into tin
    Mary O' Brien
    An Screathan, Co. Chiarraí