Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. While digging a meal of potatoes Ellen Obonner a native of Moulagow, Rathinore dug up a small gold ball. On questioning her father about it he declared it was of no value, but her parish priest was of a different opinion and advised her to send it to a certain place in Dublin. She did so and not a newly saying that the piece was worth two guineas. She received the money and out of it she got her first pace of shoes which she say she would be better off if she never wore. No such treasure has been found since.
    In Rathmore parish is a hillock known as Cnochán an Aifrinn. Mass was said there in Penal Days and the Mass books and sacred vessels are said to be hidden in the hillock.
    Nora O' Connor
    An Ráth Mhór, Co. Chiarraí