Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. May is considered the most unlucky month to get married, and monday, wednesday, and friday are considered the most unlucky days.When a man wants to marry a certain girl, he sends one of his freinds to her with "an account". The next day the girls parents go to the boys house, and make a match. The day of the marriage the bridegroom goes at the head of the procession, and the bride rides at the back. After they are married they have a race put of the church, and it is said that the one who is out the first will live the longest. Long ago the bridegroom got on a horse, and the bride sat on a frillion at the back. When they reachd the bridegrooms house they had a big feast which lasted until the morning. The "straw boys" go in, in the middle of the night, and they get a good supper. Then thet dance, and behave very nicely and their dress is of straw. When they go to their new home they have another feast.
    Mary O' Shea
    Caisleán Ghriaire, Co. Chiarraí