Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

empty out the water of the boat, but so can be seen their attempt was in vain.
    Four of the Scanlan family of [Kilpoadogue] were drowned- three girls who were [Gackers] and one boy. Two of the [Parkinoon] family, Protestants, were also drowned. Many a happy family was sorrow stricken on that 15th of August and the rememberance of the drowning will never be forgotten.
  2. The Collisses were rich people who lived in Tarbert long ago. They were rich Protestants and rented their lands to tenants. They were very cruel and one winter's night Mr. Colliss turned out of their huts some poor people and left them on the roads to the mercy of the winds. They all cursed the Collisses in one voice, and said that their house would in years to come be a rookery. Thus it stands to-day - a rookery. As for the Collisses, they grew very poor and the last of the Collisses, a young man, died in a hut in Ballybunion strand. It is said that he was a Catholic.
    Mrs Jane O' Brien
    Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí