Scoil: Moyderwell Convent of Mercy (uimhir rolla 13530)

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Perhaps the greatest tragedy that ever happened in [Tarbert], is the drowning which took place bout forty four years ago. On a beautiful Summer's day- the 15th of August- eighteen people set out from [Tarbert] to spend a day in [Kilkee]. They went in a small boat, much too small to bear up such a large crowd.
    Before the departure of the party an old woman told them not to go, that some ill omen was brooding in the air but they heeded her not and set out. They reached [Kilkee] in safety and during the day one of the party went home by motor. At evening seventeen entered the boat and set out for Tarbert Island. They got on well until they were half way between Tarbert Island and Kilkee. They were then scared when the boat leaked and by degrees it sand. A woman names Mrs. O'Carroll who lives in Tarbert heard the cries of the ill-fated party when she was walking in Back-of-the-Hill but thinking they were merrymaking, she took no notice of them.
    When some of the bodies were washed ashore each person had only one shoe on. The explanation for this is that each person took off his shoe to try and
    Mrs Jane O' Brien
    Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí