Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Candles.
    John Kerins,Tonevane, has a pair of metal moulds used in his home for
    candle-making in the old days before candles were sold in the local shops. He lent them to the school for about a year so that the children could see them but he took them away last summer.
    Lime.
    Two or three disused lime-kilns in the district. They were worked until about 30 years ago. Supplied lime to the West.
    Birds.
    Cribs were made from the alder for catching birds by all the young boys. I often saw them making and setting them.
    Crochet.
    Great knitters in this district. Pillow lace, knitted bedspreads, socks and stockings, and now jumpers and pullovers etc.
    Wooden mugs.
    John Kerins, Tonevane, has an old wooden mug in his possession.