Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Local Marriage Customs
    In Ireland long ago the poeple used to get married differently to what they do now. People get married in our district in Shrove, and some get married at Easter.
    Mondays and Friday are considered unlucky days to get married. In this district nobody gets married in the month of May. Before the girl marries the boy she wants a fortune often. a couple of weeks before they marry, they boys cousin or some other person goes to the house of the girl and fixes the match. The girl's parents give money or a couple of heifers, or cows as a fortune.
    About twenty or thirty years ago people used to have big weddings when they would be getting married. The day of the wedding a crowd of straw-boys would be playing a fiddle and the rest dancing. The people of the house would give them money or a drink, but weddings are now a thing of the past except among rich people.
    Long ago they used to go on horse-back to get married, the bachelor first and the bridge behind him. Boys and girls that dont get married