Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

hens. The Rhode Island Reds are generally used for the table as they are a good breed.
    When we are calling our turkeys we say "be be be" and when we are calling the ducks we say "feen, feen". If we are calling the pig from the field we say Hurash Hurash, and if we are calling him to his mess we say "wal, wal".
  2. We have a barrel at home and it is fifteen inches in length, and fourteen inches in breadth. It is ten years old. There is a small hole on the side of the barell, and a timber cork to let the air in and out.
    We make the butter twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. The churn is made by the hand, and when the butter is made it is washed with cold, and the butter-milk is kept for curing sunburn, and for drinking. If there is not much cream there is is made in a tin-can and it is made in a tin-can, and it is shaken up and down until it is made. If a stranger came in while you are making the butter he should take a turn at it as it is said that if he did you would have more butter and less work.
    Nora Williams
    Maurice Williams