Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a pony, cows, pigs, calves, hens, ducks, chickens, and turkeys, We have names on our cows to which they will answer when we call them namely. Blackie, and Bluie.
    When you are driving the cows out of the field you would say "how, how". If the cow moves while you are milking her you would say "ceartuig". She is so accustomed to the word she remains quiet.
    Cows are stalled in, and tied by the neck, or by the horns with a strong rope.
    Our pony's name is Johnny, we give him hay, and oats, and mashfood, such as turnips, and horse parsnips. The hens, ducks, chicken's and turkeys are kept in a hen - house. Eggs are hatched by a hen in a box in a drark warm, and all noises are kept away from her during the term of hatching for three weeks, and then the young ones come out.
    Sometimes people put a mark on the egg of some particular hen that is a good layer to see would they come out.
    There are several varities of hens such as the Wyandotte, the Rhode Island reds, the frizzley hens, the leghorns, game hens, and the ordinary common breed of
    Nora Williams
    Mrs Jerry O' Connor