Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whose name was Murphy, arrived with the bailiffs and the police, they turned a father, mother, and eight young children out on the road for non-payment of a little rent. The family were forced to go to Tralee and take a little house.
    Denny also owned thirthy two houses adjoining his land and facing Blennerville villiage. He evicted twenty-five of these family's and levelled their houses to the ground. There is a hundred acres in Ballyvelly which got separated from the rest of the estate by a fraud Sir Arthur Denny had a young cousin an officer in the British Army, and according to an old story this officer was engaged to a wealthy English lady. He had nothing to live upon only his army, and on that accound the Lady's father objected to marriage. So he asked his cousin to transfer to him a part of the estate. His wish was complied with, and he was given the hundred acres of land, which he very honourably stuck on to after the marriage instead of giving it back as he promised.
    Colonel Rowne was a very fair landlord and he also would take any rent his tenants would give him. There is very little known about the other landlords, anyway there were not
    Mary Quinlan
    Mrs Margaret Lambe