Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, when the Holy Family were going to Nazareth, the child was very cold. So the Blessed Virgin knocked at a house to be let in, several of the knocks were unanswered, at one house they received a knock there was a woman. A very bad man who had a small child full of sores, the woman said her husband was a very bad man, and that he would beat her if she brought any stranger into the house, but she left Mary, St Joseph and the child in. She left Mary was the child in a tub of hot water. When they left, the woman washed her own child in the tub, when this was done the sores disappeared. When her husband returned he asked his wife what did she do to the child and when she told him, he always had a welcome for a stranger after that.
    Mary Quinlan
    Mrs L. Quinlan