Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages take place in our district at Shrove and after Easter also. The days that are considered unlucky are Mondays and Fridays, and May is also considered an unlucky month.
    The people that don't get married in Shrove go to Skelligs on Shrove Tuesday night. Matches are often made in our district between farmer's sons and farmer's daughters. It is usually the custom to give the girl money as a dowery and to give the boy land and stock.
    In olden times when there were no motor-cars the people had a procession of side-cars and saddle-horses. It was also the custom that if anyone was getting married the neighbours would send in a present of a goose or a turkey.
    Sometimes there was a dance given at the girl's house and if there were boys and girls that wouldn't get an invitation they would dress up as "strawboys" and go to the house and go in and dance around the house. Then the people of the house would give them drink and tea, and sometimes cake.
    Anne Hurley
    Mrs Brosnan