Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My paternal grandmother was educated in a school name Grand St. National school Blennerville, and it was a protestant school. It was built near the old Protestant church.
    There were over a hundred pupils going to this school. The master's name was Master Waters, and he was an English man.
    In this school there was a rough kind of blackboard for the master, and they had slates and slate pencils for children. The tongue they spoke all day long was English for if they spoke Irish they would be laughed at.
    This school was indoors, and the children used to be seated in long wooden desks, and about a dozen pupils would fit in one of these desks.
    Only some of the pupils of this school had books, because books were very scarce and expenisve at this time, and people could not afford to buy them.
    My father's mother was born at Anagh. Her name was Talbot and she was a protestant but she turned a Catholic.
    Given by:- Mr Tom Hurley Blennerville (50years)
    Anne Hurley (his daughter)