Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. A dark cloudy sky is a sign of bad weather.
    A thick heavy mist over shadowing the mountain at a south-westerly point is always an indication of rain and bad weather.
    A cock's eye around the moon is an indication of rain and bad weather. A bright starry night is an indication of frost.
    A dark heavy cloud overshadowing the sky is a sign of rain or storm.
    A rainbow in the morning is a shepherd's warning.
    A ring around the moon is a sign of rain. When the sun goes to bed red that is the sign of fine weather and when the sun goes pale to bed that is a sign of bad weather. At night when the stars are shining brightly that is a sign of frosty weather. When the east wind is blowing that is also indication of frost. The west wind brings most rain to our district.
    When the cat sits with his back to the fire that is a sure omen of cold weather. If soot is falling from the chimney softly that is
    Eily Falvey
    Mr J. O' Connor