Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

fairies are said to be seen there.
    Michaelmas
    In olden times people that could afford it would kill a heifer and the poorest people would kill a goose.
    St. Martin's Day
    People used to kill another goose for St. Martin's day.
    Twelve days of Xmas
    During the twelve days of Xmas we have great fun. The last day of Christmas is the sixth of January. This is called small Xmas, it is often called Woman's Xmas in our district. On that day they say "Nollaig na mban , Nollaig gan mhaith." The reason for saying this is because all the good things are eaten and drunk before that night.
    New Years Day
    In olden times all the people used to make pancakes New years day for that night for to be throwing them against the door for to keep out the hunger for the rest of the year.
  2. There are "fairy forts" to be seen in the school district. In this district they are called forts. There are two forts in Savages farm in Savages farm in Annagh, one in field called "Tón Na Cille" and another one
    Margaret Moriarty
    Tóin an Bháin, Co. Chiarraí