Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. Weather Love
    When we have fine weather the sea is usually calm looking, and we have a light breeze from the west. The sky is nearly always clear, and the sun usually sets with a red glow. When the weather is going to be wet, dreary, and wild, the sea is always rough, and the sky is covered with heavy clouds, and in most cases we get a blowing wind from south and south west. When the wind blows from the north it it usually cold, and hard with occasional showers of snow. When it flow from the east we usually have frost and sometimes fog.
    If a new moon comes lying on its back, or with a gloomy circle around it,it is a sign of bad weather. If the sky is very cloudy, and showing rainbows, it is a sign of rain, and broken weather. If the sky is clear at night, and the stars dancing brightly in it, it is a sign of frost.
    The sun rises in the east, and sets in the west, and during the Autumn, and Winter the sun rises earlier, and
    Mary Horgan
    Paddy Horgan