Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. THere lived long ago a man who was very fond of playing cards. He always stopped [?] until about twelve in the night, and he would never go to Mass the next Sunday.
    One Sunday when his wife and family were gone to Mass a gentlemen came into his [?] and asked him why he did not go to Mass. He said he had no clothes. The gentleman said [?] what would he give him, and he would give him plenty clothes. He said he had nothing to give him but one shilling that he won on the cards the last night. The gentleman said he wanted no money but if he would sell him his soul at the end of seven year. He promised to sell it to him. The gentleman then disappeared. After that the man was getting richer and richer every day. At the end of seven years the man stayed in bed. His wife asked him why he was not getting up, and he told her the story. She went to the priest and she told him about it. The priest came, and he put the man standing in a field, and sprinkled holy
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One