Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The foundation of an old church is still to be seen above Toin 'a' bille in Tonevane, near Blennerville.
    One night a group of men went out fishing and when they were out near the channel, they saw a big barrel of fire rise out of the water to the west of the buoy. It rose up about as high as the tower, and then burst into sparks. A few minutes after, they heard a bull after them, and he followed them until they put their feet on dry ground, and the minute they did the bull went away.
    My grandfather, Patrick Moriarty, when living at Kelliher's near Annagh graveyard, heard many voices coming along the road from the east one night, but he couldn't hear what they were saying. They stopped talking when they came to the gate and walked in the yard. There were two cars near a wall and the people took the cars and rolled them round and round the yard