Scoil: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (uimhir rolla 16899)

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

half. The churning is done by hand. The churn-staff is always moved upwards and downwards.
    People know when butter is made, because the cream thickens first, and then it gets very thin. Then the butter is made. Water is poured in, in the process to wash down the cover, because the cream comes up through the sides of it. When the butter is taken out of the churn, it is washed, then it is salted, and then it is measured into pounds.
    Buttermilk is used for drinking; it is also used for sunburn. In olden times people used to sell butter in firkins. Three or four women would join in the filling of the firkins. One woman would collect it one week, another woman would collect it another week, and send it to Cork.
    Mrs Tangney
    An Chorrghráig, Co. Chiarraí