School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    ploughs were used long ago, but now they are not. Spades are not made locally, they are bought in the shop.
    My mother cuts the seed. She to leave an eye in each seed.
    Potatoes require much care while growing. We must keep off the weeds of them. They must be sprayed in July to prevent the blight from coming on them. They are sprayed with bluestone and washingsoda mixed.
    Some people get the potato-digger, and others get a spade. Potatoes are picked immediately after being dug. Some people put them in a barn, others have a store-house, and others put them in a pit. The pit is made of earth lined with rushes or straw. The potatoes are not put into the pit wet, because they would rot.
    Kitty Tangney
    An Chorrghráig, Co. Chiarraí