Scoil: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (uimhir rolla 16899)

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two gipsies called at Mr William about 40 years ago, they asked if the kettle was boiling, and it was, so they were left have tea.
    The teas was hardly wet, when a knock was heard at the door, Mrs Williams opened it to admit about 19 other gipsies men, women and children, they came looking for their comrades. Where they saw them having ta, they asked for some too, and they were left. Ten minutes later when they were all sitting down to the table having their tea Mrs Williams happened to give one of the tinkers more butter on his bread than another, so a row started between a man and a
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mary Quinlan