Scoil: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (uimhir rolla 16899)

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived a man who had three sons. Their mother died when they were young and they were left as a burden to their father.
    The time now came when their father grew old in years, and found that he could no longer work. One day he called his three sons to his bedside, and he told them he had no fortunes for them except three articles which might be of some use when they set out to seek their fortunes in the world. These he decided to give them. To the eldest he offered a scythe, to the second a cock, and to the third a cat. At last the father's life came to an end, and the three sons parted, all going to better
    AT1650: The Three Lucky Brothers
    Eily Breen