Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Ita - patroness of Limerick - had her dairy in "Bualadh" (so called because of her dairy-farm) a distance of about seven miles from where I live. She herself lived in her Convent in Cill Íde which was situated about four miles from "bualadh". Every morning and evening St Ita's donkey set out from the Convent with the milk, (without being guided), to "Bualadh". One evening as the donkey was returning from "Bualadh" after delivering the milk some few men set three or four dogs at the donkey. The dogs tore the donkey until he bled and after great struggling he managed to cross a stream out of the dogs' reach. When the donkey had crossed the stream he trod in a rock which
    Tuar na Fola, Co. Luimnigh
    Mary C. Lenihan