Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a man in Camp whose name is Tom Deane. He has a great record for playing funny tricks. Every night he used to go to the strand for seaweed. One night when he arrived there he saw that there was very little seaweed. He knew that if all the other neighbours came he would get very little. He thought of a plan. He left his car on the strand and came along the road until he came to a churchyard by the roadside. He went inside the wall and stayed there until he heard the other cars coming. It was then about one o'clock and he began an "ologón". The cars came on and when they heard the "caoineadh" they turned and ran home as fast as they
    Kathleen O' Shea
    An Curraichín, Co. Chiarraí