Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a calf got a worm out of the earth it made him seem as if he were dying. For this disease the man of the house would make the "worm's knot". It was a superstitous practice and consisted of nine knots made in a certain way.
    When a horse got a disease "pharsey" he was taken to a man who was supposed to have a special charm. He should be a man who had never seen his father. The owner of the horse should bring a pound of fresh butter with him. The man who had the charm sat on the horse's back and held the butter in his hand while he pronounced certain words. When the ceremony was completed he was allowed to keep the butter.
      1. cleachtas an leighis