Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pleasure of welcoming you to my home, and the home of my forefathers'. He dismounted and helped the soldiers to do likewise, and having announced himself at the hall-doors they were at once conducted through a long passage at the end of which was a door leading to another passage. Soon however they were in the guest-room, where a great feast was being prepared by many maid-servants. The newcomer was astonished at all the luxury displayed and he immediately remarked the good taste and plenty in evidence everywhere. The walls were hung with rich tapestry and there also were the portraits of many knights, seemingly relatives and all in full armour. There were numerous species of art with which not even the strictest connoisseurs could find a fault. There was food to satisfy all tastes,
    Nellie Murphy
    Cill Chuáin, Co. Chiarraí