Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Ocón, mavrone" muttered Bill Doody as he sat on a rock by the lakes of Killarney. "What'll I do or where 'ill I go, and to morrow rent day, and Tim the driver threatens that if I wont pay every halfpenny, out I'll go to starve on the high-road. And there's poor Judy and the poor "grál childer", ocón mavrone and they 'ill be turned out to starve, for the devil a halfpenny of rent have I."
    It was yet early in the bright May morning. The birds twittered merrily at the first breath of the dawn, while the sun was slowly setting aglow the eastern world. Everything and everyone seemed to enjoy life, - all except one poor man whose heart was almost breaking with sorrow. He had not slept all night long,
    Nellie Murphy
    Cill Chuáin, Co. Chiarraí