School: Clochar na Trócaire, Moyderwell, Tráighlí

Tobar Mhaigh Dor, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Antoin

1. 6. Once there was a man who was sick and his neighbour was called to go for the priest. He went on saddle horse to Duagh for the priest. The priest asked him to wait for him
    As they were going along the road they were chatting. But when they came near a gate they stopped talking and the man was wondering what was wrong. When they had passed the gate the priest said "Did you see how those two men at the gate shone the light on us." That man said that there was no one at the gate. The priest was afraid to go home alone and the man had to accompany him.
    Josie Sheehy
    Mrs Miller